List of Hall of Famers


JHS Athletic Hall of Fame

2011 Inductees:

Individuals:

1963 - Scott Moore '63 - Baseball

            James L Petteruti '63 - Baseball (deceased)

 

1964 - Alex M Giarrusso '64 - Baseball

David W Labrie '64 - Baseball

            Thomas J Donnelly '64 - Baseball (2nd team)

 

1971 - William D Gelsomino '72 - Football

 

1974 - Joseph A Comella '74 - Baseball (deceased)

            Edward R Baffoni '74 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Ronald L DeFusco '76 - Cross Country (2nd team)

Michael R Pagliaro '75 - Basketball (2nd team)

 

1975 - Paul S Aiello '76 - Basketball

William E Lancellotti '75 -- Tennis

David A Petrucci '76 - Wrestling

            Michael Solitro '76 - Wrestling

Ronald Williams '75 - Wrestling

Michael L Buffi '75 - Baseball (2nd team)

Ronald L DeFusco '76 - Cross Country (2nd team)

Michael R Pagliaro '75 - Basketball (2nd team)

David Seddon '76 - Wrestling (2nd team)

           

1976 - Paul S Aiello '76 - Basketball

Joseph L Lancellotti '76 -- Tennis

David Seddon '76 - Wrestling

            Michael Solitro '76 - Wrestling

            Anthony J Casali '78 - Wrestling (2nd team)

            Daniel E Mazzulla '76 - Basketball (2nd team)

 

1977 - William B DiGiulio '77 -- Tennis

Rebecca A Sciarra '79 - Softball

Joanne Gemma '79 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1978 - Gregory S Perrotta '80 - Wrestling

            Anthony J Casali '78 - Wrestling (2nd team)

            Joseph F DeQuattro '78 - Wrestling (2nd team)

            John E DelGreco '79 - Football (2nd team)

            Rebecca A Sciarra '79 - Softball (2nd team)

Richard P Solitro '78 - Wrestling (2nd team)

 

1979 - Michael A Colucci '80 - Football

            John P Finnegan '79 - Wrestling

Gregory S Perrotta '80 - Wrestling/Football

            James V Saccoccio '80 - Football

            Raymond R Buono '80 - Football (2nd team)

            Frank A DeQuattro '79 - Wrestling (2nd team)

 

1980 - Warren S Angell II '81 - Cross Country

Gregory S Perrotta '80 - Wrestling

Paul C Ursillo '81 - Outdoor Track (Pole Vault)

Wendy L Baker '81 - Softball (2nd team)

            Robert E Gallucci '81 - Outdoor Track (2nd team) (Pole Vault)

            Kenneth J Gianquitti '80 - Oudoor Track (2nd team)

 

1981 - Robert E Gallucci '81 - Track (Pole Vault)

            James V Jacavone '82 - Football

            Lisa M Bucci '81 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1982 - Steve P Guilmette '83 - Football

 

1983 - Thomas M Centore '84 - Football

 

1984 - Brian J Warrener '85 -- Football

 

1985 - Michael R Natale '87 -- Football

Alan J Rainone '86 - Football

            Nick M Tella '86 - Football

            Johnna A Pezzullo '85 - Softball (2nd team)

            Richard A Torti '86 - Wrestling (2nd team)

 

1986 - Michael R Natale '87 - Football

            Joseph P Razza '87 -- Football

            Carolyn S Thornton '86 - Softball

            Frank B Castellone '86 - Baseball (2nd team)

            Tammy L Warrener '86 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1987 - David J Campopiano '88 - Football (2nd team)

Vincent H Crosby '87 - Baseball (2nd team)

David M Gesmondi '88 - Football (2nd team)

            Steven Horibin '88 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Kelly J Morelli '88 - Basketball (2nd team)

 

1988 - Dino Campopiano '90 - Football

            Gina M DeCesare '89 - Basketball

            Steven Horibin '88 - Wrestling

Ann Marie Volpe '88 - Slow-Pitch Softball

Ralph P Zednik '89 - Football

            Dennis J Mariano '88 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Mario J Mennella '89 - Football (2nd team)

            Thomas W Zednik '89 - Football (2nd team)

 

1989 - Gina M DeCesare '89 - Basketball

            Frank Nasisi '90 - Football

            Jennifer A Polselli '89 - Softball

Dino Campopiano '90 - Football (2nd team)

            Jay J Kennedy '89 - Baseball (2nd team)

 

1990 - David P Caito '92 -- Football

Lisa A Gelsomino '91 - Softball

            James G Picchi '91 - Football

John Pilozzi III '90 - Wrestling

            Robert G Bigelli '90 - Basketball (2nd team)

            Dino Campopiano '90 - Wrestling (2nd team)

            Melissa J Martinelli '91 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1991 - David P Caito '92 - Football

            David T Danella '92 - Football

            Steven D Gaunt '92- Football

Lisa A Gelsomino '91 - Softball

            Brian W Iafrate '92 - Football

            James G Picchi '91 - Wrestling

            Damon M Scarduzio '93 - Football

            Marco P Botelho '91 - Wrestling (2nd team)

William A Giardina '92 - Football (2nd team)

Christian C Khoury '91 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Caren D Lioce '91 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1992 - Damon M Scarduzio '93 - Football

            Michael F Mulcahey '92 - Baseball (2nd team)

John W Riccio '93 - Baseball (2nd team)

Dawn M Tobojka '92 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1993 - John W Riccio '93 - Baseball

            David M Bigelli '93 - Baseball (2nd team)

Derek S Dutchover '95 - Football (2nd team)

Kelly M King '95 - Softball (2nd team)

            Michael D Samson '94 - Football (2nd team)

           

1994 - Derek S Dutchover '95 -- Football

Joseph Hicks '95 - Baseball

            Steven A Pieranunzi '94 - Golf

 

1995 - Joseph Hicks '95 - Baseball

Kelly M King '95 - Softball

            John S Chmielewski '97 - Football (2nd team)

            Derek S Dutchover '95 - Baseball (2nd team)

Dawn M Gardiner '95 - Softball (2nd team)

            Heather L Grzych '95 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1996 - Laura J Tucker '96 - Softball

            Angela M Colagiovanni '96 - Softball (2nd team)

            Bryan P Cutlip '96 - Baseball (2nd team)

            John P Furia '97 - Football (2nd team)

Tara D Sukaskas '96 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1997 - Corey M Franco '97 - Wrestling

Kristen J Mazzulla '97 - Softball

            Alisha F DiFazio '97 - Basketball (2nd team)

            Lori A Gelsomino '97 - Softball (2nd team)

Kristine C Macomber '97 - Softball (2nd team)

 

1998 - Anthony J Mirabile '99 - Wrestling

            Jonathan R Desmarais '00 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Ryan M Franco '00 - Wrestling (2nd team)

 

1999 - Jonathan R Desmarais '00 - Wrestling

            Ryan M Franco '00 - Wrestling

            Richard R Melise '99 - Wrestling

            Anthony J Mirabile '99 - Wrestling

            Ralph Abenante IV '99 - Wrestling (2nd team)

Michael J Basilico '99 - Wresling (2nd team)

 

2000 - James F Bucci '01 - Football

Jonathan R Desmarais '00 - Wrestling

Ryan M Franco '00 - Wrestling

            Joseph A Regnault '00 - Wrestling (2nd team)

            Russell D Savickas '02 - Baseball (2nd team)

           

2001 - Russell D Savickas '02 -- Baseball

 

2002 - Patrick Feeley - Wrestling (Did not graduate from JHS)

            Chelsea D Marandola '05 - Basketball

            Apryl A Pagliaro '02 - Softball

            Jenna L Viscolosi '02 - Softball

            Amanda M Gelsomino '03 - Soccer (2nd team)

Russell D Savickas '02 - Baseball (2nd team)

 

2003 - Patrick Feeley - Wrestling (Did not graduate from JHS)

Chelsea D Marandola '05 -- Basketball

John King - Wrestling (2nd team) (Did not graduate from JHS)

 

2004 - Christina M Hebert '05 - Softball (2nd team)

Chelsea D Marandola '05 - Basketball

 

2005 - Chelsea D Marandola '05 - Basketball

Aaron C Russo '05 - Football (2nd team)

 

2006 - Crystal Sullivan '07 - Soccer (2nd team)

 

2008 - Matthew G Russo '08 - Football (2nd team)

 

2009 - Angelica R Beaumier '10 - Softball (2nd team)

Ronnie R DeFusco -09 - Football (2nd team)

Zachary M Pacitto '09 - Football (2nd team)

Brandon M Parillo '09 - Football (2nd team)

            Nicholas J Pistacchio '09 - Baseball (2nd team)

 

2010 - Michael A Soto '10 - Football

            David P Joyal '10 - Baseball (2nd Team)

            Ryan J Gabaree '11 - Soccer (2nd Team)

            Isaac J Medeiros '11 - Basketball (2nd Team)

                       

2011 - Michael A Gaudiana '11 - Wrestling

            Alaina L DeNoncour '11 - Basketball (2nd Team)

Gregory J Doutre '11 - Football (2nd Team)

Isaac J Medeiros '11 - Basketball (2nd Team)

           

Special Recognition:

 

All-American

 

2000 -- Ryan M Franco - Wrestling

2011 - Isaac J Medeiros - Nominated for MacDonald's All-America Basketball Team

 

New England Wrestling Championships

 

1976 - Michael Solitro '76 - 2nd place (167 lbs)

1979 - Greg S Perrotta '80 - 1st place (185 lbs)

1980 - Greg S Perrotta '80 - 1st place (185 lbs)

1988 - Dennis J Mariano '88 - 2nd place (135 lbs)

2000 - Ryan Franco '00 - 2nd place

 

USA Today All-State

 

1996 - Brian M Renaud '96 - Basketball -- Top 8 Rhode Island

 

Boys' Basketball - 1,000 point scorers

 

1972-75 - Michael R Pagliaro '75- 1,042

1973-76 - Paul S Aiello '76 - 1,622

1973-76 - Daniel E Mazzulla '76 - 1,217

1981-84 - John M Mello '84 - 1,118

1992-96 - Brian M Renaud '96 - 1,288

2007-2011 - Isaac J Medeiros '11 - 1,378

2008-2012 - Ryan Anderson '12 - 1.025

 

Girls' Basketball - 1,000 point scorers

 

1979-83 - Tracy Raniello '83 - 1,314

1984-88 - Kelly J Morelli '88 - 1,058

1985-89 - Gina M DeCesare '89 - 1,763

1985-89 - Jennifer A Stott '89 - 1,033

1995-99 - Stephanie R Pagliaro '99 - 1,155

1996-2000 - Jessica L Goneconte '00 - 1,440

2001-05 - Chelsea D Marandola '05 - 2,631

2007-2011 - Alaina L DeNoncour '11 - 1,273

 

Girls' Soccer - 100 goal scorers

 

1999-2003 - Amanda M Gelsomino '03 - 113

 

RIIL Spirit of Sport Award

 

2010 - Adam P Chrabaszcz '09 (Also awarded National Down Syndrome Kid of the Year)

List of 2012 Inductees

 

2012 Inductees:

 

Kenneth I Ainley '63

Baseball 1963

 

Thomas J Donnelly '64

Baseball 1963

 

Richard A Esposito '64

Baseball 1963

 

William G Geremia '65

Baseball 1963

 

Alex M Giarrusso '64

Baseball 1963

 

Frank E Jasparro '63

Baseball 1963

 

Scott Moore '63

Baseball 1963

 

James L Petteruti '63

Baseball 1963

 

Daniel P Pisaturo '65

Baseball 1963

 

Carmine Rego '66

Baseball 1963

 

Ronald P Ricci '65

Baseball 1963

 

Leroy A Sanderson '64

Baseball 1963

 

Edward A Skovron '65

Baseball 1963

 

Melvin D Steppo '63

Baseball 1963

 

David P Taraborelli '64

Baseball 1963

 

Michael R Ursini '64

Baseball 1963

 

David M DeCesare '85

Baseball, Basketball 1985

 

Kevin P Brown '00

Football 2000

 

Ryan J Geraghty '11

Baseball 2011

 

Antonio R Centore

Coach 1973-2003

 

Edward L DiSimone

Coach/Athletic Director 1963-1989; 1996-2012

 

Robert A Smith

Coach/Athletic Director 1963-1989; 1996-2009

 

John J Ford

Sports Reporter


Copyright © 2015 and its licensors. All rights reserved.
Website Developed By CatapultK12™.